English (Commercial Fishing)
depressor weight [correct]
DEF: A device used on tow lines in nautical applications [that] can be attached to a floating or otherwise stiff line to effectively produce a catenary geometry better able to mitigate shocks associated with towing and wave impacts.
French (Pêche commerciale)
poids dépresseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les traits horizontaux, trois câbles fixés à distance égale sur l'anneau d'ouverture se rejoignent en un point vers le haut du filet, ce qui permet de l'attacher au treuil. Une virole et un poids dépresseur sont également installés à cette jonction.