English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
device independence
DEF: The ability to request input/output operations without regard to the characteristics of the input/output devices.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
indépendance du dispositif [correct, feminine noun]; autonomie du dispositif [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Non subordination à un appareil particulier.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática))
independencia de dispositivos [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad para añadir un dispositivo de entrada, salida o memoria a un sistema de computadora (ordenador) modificando solamente el administrador de entradas/salidas del sistema operativo, sin modificar otra programática.