English (Computer Graphics; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
colour calibration; calibration [correct]
DEF: The process of ensuring accurate reproduction of color for images.
CONT: Full colour calibration is usually a two-step process : calibrating [an] input device, such as a scanner; and calibrating [an] output device, such as a printer or monitor. By calibrating input and output devices correctly, colour is accurately captured by [the] scanner and is reproduced faithfully on [the] monitor or printer as well.
French (Infographie; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
calibrage [correct, masculine noun]; calibrage des couleurs [correct, masculine noun]; calibrage couleur [correct, masculine noun]; calibration [correct, feminine noun]; étalonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'opérations destiné à obtenir une représentation uniforme de la couleur pour tous les composants de la chaîne graphique.