English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
printer file [correct]; printer translation file [correct]
DEF: A file that contains the information required to turn a program's request to print into the codes, or language, used by the printing device. This information is handled by the printer drive.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
fichier imprimante [correct, masculine noun]; fichier d'impression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier contenant toutes les informations requises par un programme de commande d'impression afin de lui permettre de traduire cette commande en un langage et des codes compris par l'imprimante.