English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
bursting [correct]
OBS: Burst: to separate sheets of continuous stationery by means of a burster.
OBS: Burster : An off-line device in a computer system used to separate the continuous roll of paper produced as output from a printer into individual sheets, generally along perforations in the roll.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
séparation des feuillets [correct, feminine noun]; éclatement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un rupteur est destiné au traitement automatique des liasses en continu. Ce traitement consiste en la séparation des feuillets qui constituent les liasses par rupture (ou éclatement) du papier à son point faible. Une perforation pointillée réalisée par l'imprimeur entre chaque cliché de page est le point faible où se produit la rupture.