English (Informatics)
smart peripheral [correct]; intelligent peripheral [correct]
DEF: A peripheral device, such as a terminal or printer, containing its own processor and memory so that it may relieve the host system of many functions normally associated with the functioning of that peripheral. Sometimes called an intelligent peripheral.
French (Informatique)
périphérique intelligent [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Informática)
periférico inteligente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo periférico, como por ejemplo una terminal o impresora, que contiene su propio procesador y memoria de modo que puede aliviar al sistema anfitrión de muchas funciones asociadas normalmente con el trabajo de dicho periférico.