English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Equipment and Supplies)
burster [correct, standardized]; bursting machine [correct]; forms burster; form burster; detacher
DEF: An off-line device used to cut the continuous roll of paper output from a printer into individual sheets, generally along perforations in the roll.
OBS: burster: term standardized by CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
rupteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; éclateuse [correct, feminine noun]; éclateur [correct, masculine noun]; rupteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine de façonnage enlevant les bandes d'entraînement et séparant les feuillets par éclatement.
OBS: rupteuse : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Equipo y artículos de oficina)
interruptor [correct, masculine noun]; separador de hojas [correct, masculine noun]; separador [masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina separadora de las hojas de las formas continuas, alimentadas a la máquina mediante perforaciones hechas en ambos márgenes y arrastradas por ruedas dentadas.