English (Computer Hardware; Computer Graphics)
multifunctionalism [correct]
DEF: for a given software: capacity of performing several different functions.
CONT: In output devices too, multifunctionalism is the order of the day as the typesetter becomes an image setter, and a laser printer absorbs the function of a platemaker, type setter, page makeup device and multicopy printer.(Source : Upper and Lower case, Int. journal of Typographics, Feb. 1986, p. 19).
French (Matériel informatique; Infographie)
multifonctionnalisme [correct, masculine noun]