English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
self-test [correct, noun]; self-testing [correct]
DEF: The ability of a device, such as a printer, to run through its entire instruction set and to test the internal circuitry to be sure it is working properly before proceeding with a specific task.
OBS: In electronic equipment.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
test automatique [correct, masculine noun]; auto-vérification [feminine noun]; autotest [correct, masculine noun]; auto-test [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test d'équipement électronique en utilisant des processeurs ou des logiciels.
CONT: Il existe même des microprocesseurs auto-test, capables de surveiller eux-mêmes en permanence la validité des instructions qu'ils reçoivent.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Programas y programación (Informática))
autocomprobación [correct, feminine noun]; autoverificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de algunos dispositivos, como por ejemplo las impresoras, de ejecutar todas sus instrucciones internas y probar sus circuitos para asegurarse de que funciona adecuadamente antes de proceder con un trabajo específico.