English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Computer Programs and Programming)
self-test method
OBS: self-test : The ability of a device, such as a printer, to run through its entire instruction set and to test the internal circuitry to be sure it is working properly before proceeding with a specific task.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
autosurveillance [feminine noun]