English (Computer Memories)
buffer register [correct]; data-buffer register [correct]; data buffer [correct]
DEF: A register or small memory in the processor or a peripheral device which is used temporarily to hold data when the peripheral device and the CPU are operating at different data rates. In a printer system the buffer may hold a complete line of text or perhaps a complete page.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
registre tampon [correct, masculine noun]; registre tampon des données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre pour le stockage temporaire d'une information entre un dispositif source et un dispositif destinataires non synchronisés.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro intermedio [correct, masculine noun]; memoria intermedia de datos [correct, feminine noun]; tampón de datos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para el almacenamiento temporal de los datos y que se utiliza para compensar la diferencia entre velocidades desiguales del flujo de datos desde dispositivos de entrada/salida de menor velocidad, y las memorias internas mucho más rápidas de las computadoras (ordenadores).