English (Operating Systems (Software); Software; Computer Programs and Programming)
handler [correct]; communication handler; communications handler
DEF: A program designed to perform one specific function.
CONT: For example, a handler would be designed to accept input and send output to a specific peripheral device, such as a printer.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Logiciels; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
pilote [correct, masculine noun]; gestionnaire des communications [correct, masculine noun]; module de traitement [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un logiciel assurant la gestion d'un coupleur.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Soporte lógico (Software); Programas y programación (Informática))
manipulador [correct, masculine noun]; manejador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subprograma o subrutina cuya única función es la de controlar una entrada determinada, un periférico, archivo (fichero) o medio de interrupción.