English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
self-test circuitry [correct]
OBS: When the outgoing blanking is received at its counterpart circuit card in the other receiver-transmitter, it is translated into signals to control transmit-receive gate-generator outputs to inhibit RF transmission, keep search circuitry in a hold condition, and keep the blanking and self-test circuitry from responding erroneously.
OBS: self-test : The ability of a device, such as a printer, to run through its entire instruction set and to test the internal circuitry to be sure it is working properly before proceeding with a specific task.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
circuits d'auto-vérification [masculine noun]