English (Computer Hardware)
tape-controlled carriage [correct]; tape controlled carriage
DEF: A device which uses a loop of punched-paper or plastic mylar tape to control the motion of paper through a computer printer or typewriter.
French (Matériel informatique)
chariot à bande pilote [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
carro automático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Carro automático que opera bajo el control de un anillo (ciclo, bucle o lazo) de papel o de plástico de tipo mylar en el que se han perforado agujeros para establecer un programa destinado a alimentar automáticamente el papel.