English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
self-test mode [correct]
OBS: The unit code of 000 indicates the self-test mode, and peripheral ignores the control code.
OBS: self-test : The ability of a device, such as a printer, to run through its entire instruction set and to test the internal circuitry to be sure it is working properly before proceeding with a specific task.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
mode d'auto-vérification [masculine noun]