English (Electrostatics; Dielectric Materials (Electronics))
dielectric absorption [correct]; DA [correct]; soakage [correct]; dielectric hysteresis [correct]
CONT: Dielectric absorption, which is also known as "soakage" and sometimes as "dielectric hysteresis, "is perhaps the least understood and potentially most damaging of various capacitor parasitic effects. Upon discharge, most capacitors are reluctant to give up all of their former charge, due to this memory consequence.
French (Électrostatique; Matériaux diélectriques (Électronique))
absorption diélectrique [correct, feminine noun]; hystérésis diélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attention à un phénomène appelé «absorption diélectrique» [...] Cet effet, lié à la nature du diélectrique, confère un effet de mémoire au condensateur.
Spanish (Electrostática; Materiales dieléctricos (Electrónica))
histéresis dieléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retraso de la inducción en el seno de un cuerpo dieléctrico respecto a la intensidad del campo electrizante, al cual se debe que la polarización del dieléctrico dependa no solamente de la intensidad de dicho campo a un momento dado, sino de la magnitud anterior de dicha intensidad.