English (Computer Memories)
disk buffer [correct]
DEF: A small amount of memory set aside for the purpose of storing data read from, or soon be written to, a disk.
CONT: (Model 26) has cache memory, an optional large disk buffer allocated in store.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
tampon de disque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mémoire réservée au stockage des données lues sur un disque ou sur le point d'y être écrites.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria intermedia de disco [feminine noun]
DEF: Área de la memoria de la computadora (ordenador) separada para guardar la información que aún no se ha escrito en el disco.