English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
disc clutch [correct, officially approved]; plate clutch [correct, officially approved]; disc coupling; disk clutch
OBS: disc clutch; plate clutch: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
embrayage à disque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; embrayage à plateau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: embrayage à disque : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos))
embrague de disco [masculine noun]