English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
spindle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the disk drive which contacts the disk and/or hub. [standardized by ISO].
OBS: spindle: standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
broche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du lecteur-enregistreur qui est au contact du disque et/ou de son moyeu. [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: broche : normalisé par l'ISO.