English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
disk interface [correct]; hard disk interface [correct]; interface [correct]
DEF: The circuitry that connects a disk drive to a computer system.
CONT: The interface is the communication channel over which all the data flows that is read from or written to the hard disk. The interface can be a major limiting factor in system performance. The choice of interface also has an essential impact on system configuration, compatibility, upgradability and other factors.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
interface disque [correct, feminine noun]; interface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circuit qui connecte un lecteur de disque à un système informatique.
CONT: Les principales interfaces pour disques durs sont les suivantes : IDE/ATA ; Serial ATA; SCSI [...]