English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
digital video recorder [correct]; DVR [correct]
DEF: A video recording device that stores the recorded programs on a magnetic disk such as a computer hard drive.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
enregistreur vidéo numérique [correct, masculine noun]; DVR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil enregistreur vidéo, tel qu'un enregistreur DVD ou un ordinateur, qui grave et met en mémoire des émissions sur un disque magnétique.