English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magneto-optical disk drive [correct]
CONT: "Magneto-optical" disk drives also make use of laser pulses in writing data, but in that technology the light heats the atoms to erase their "memory" of any previous orientation before a magnetic field re-aligns them.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
lecteur de disque magnéto-optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Petit lecteur de disque magnéto-optique [...] ce lecteur pour disque magnéto-optique [de 3,5 pouces] offre une capacité de 127 [mégaoctets] et ne consomme que 4,3 [watts]. Il est doté de la calibration séquentielle et affiche un temps d'accès de 40 [millisecondes].