English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
double-sided floppy disk [correct]; double sided diskette [correct]; dual-sided floppy disk [correct]; two-sided diskette; double-side diskette; flippy; flippy-floppy; flippy disk
DEF: A type of diskette that utilizes both of its sides for the storage of data.
CONT: A double sided diskette can be loaded into a floppy disk drive with a dual read/write head assembly; or used on a standard single-head drive, taken out, flipped and re-inserted for read/record operations on both sides.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disquette double face [feminine noun]; disquette deux faces [feminine noun]
DEF: Disque à deux faces d'enregistrement.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disquete de doble cara [masculine noun]; disquete flexible de doble cara [masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de disquete que utiliza sus dos lados para almacenar información.
OBS: Este tipo de disquete puede cargarse en una unidad de disco flexible equipada con cabezas de lectura/escritura dobles o puede usarse en una unidad estándar con una sola cabeza de lectura/escritura, sacarse, darle la vuelta y volverlo a insertar para las operaciones de lectura/escritura en los dos lados.