English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
hub [correct, standardized]; hub ring [correct]
DEF: The central feature on an optical disk which interacts with the spindle of the optical disk drive to provide radial centring and the clamping force. [standardized by ISO].
OBS: The meaning of the term is completely different from the hub used for tapes.
OBS: hub: standardized by ISO.
CONT: Hard sectored disquettes with or without reinforced hub rings.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
moyeu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément central du disque qui, en liaison avec la broche du lecteur-enregistreur, assure le centrage radial et crée la force de bridage. [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: moyeu : normalisé par l'ISO.