English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
hard disk drive [correct, standardized]; HDD [correct]; hard drive [correct]; hard disk [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A storage device that reads and writes data on one or more hard disks.
OBS: hard disk : A "hard disk" is not the same as a "hard disk drive, "but rather one of its essential components. The term "hard disk" is often erroneously used to designate the whole unit.
OBS: hard disk drive : term and definition standardized by CSA International.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
lecteur de disque dur [correct, masculine noun]; unité de disque dur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; disque dur [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de stockage permettant la lecture et l'écriture de données sur un ou plusieurs disques durs.
OBS: disque dur : Le «disque dur» fait partie intégrante du «lecteur de disque dur». Le terme «disque dur» est souvent utilisé à tort pour désigner l'unité dans son ensemble.
OBS: unité de disque dur : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
unidad de disco duro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento masivo que lee y graba información en un disco magnético rígido, no extraíble, que está protegido de modo permanente en un alojamiento.
OBS: unidad de disco duro: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.