English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
Winchester disk [correct]; Winchester hard disk [correct]
DEF: A type of hard disk drive system initially developed by IBM, it has a sealed nonremovable rigid magnetic oxide coated disk. It offers very short access time and high capacity storage as compared with cassette tapes or floppy disk drives.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque Winchester [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque magnétique se caractérisant par l'intervalle très restreint entre la tête et la couche magnétique lors de la notation du disque.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disco Winchester [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disco rígido y fijo que utiliza la tecnología de Winchester, desarrollado por IBM. El disco Winchester se contiene en una unidad cerrada [sellada] y permite un almacenamiento muy compacto de los datos. Ofrece un almacenamiento masivo muy eficaz con un acceso muy rápido.
OBS: disco Winchester: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.