English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
disk drive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used to control the rotation of magnetic disks.
OBS: disk drive : term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
dispositif d'entraînement de disques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tourne-disques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui commande la rotation des disques magnétiques.
OBS: dispositif d'entraînement de disques; tourne-disques : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.