English (Software; Storage Media (Data Processing))
virtual tape volume [correct]
CONT: The best way to use all of the disks while minimizing seek time is to create virtual tapes which are about the same size as each physical disk and assign each virtual tape volume to its own virtual tape drive.
French (Logiciels; Supports d'information (Informatique))
volume de bande virtuelle [correct, masculine noun]