English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
comb [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a disk drive, an assembly of access arms that moves as a unit.
OBS: comb: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
peigne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; peigne de lecture-écriture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un lecteur de disque, ensemble solidaire de bras d'accès déplacé en bloc.
OBS: peigne : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.