English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
optical disk storage [correct]; optical disk storage device [correct]
CONT: Optical disk storage involves the use of a laser beam (e.g., from a helium-neon laser) to write the data on the surface of a metallic disk. The laser beam is tightly focused to form a spot of light, or the optical stylus, which burns tiny pits onto concentric tracks (rings) on the disk to write data. The laser beam scans the pits, which reflect light from the disk to photodetector to read data.
OBS: [Optical disk storage can be, for example, an] optical disk cartridge [or an] optical disk drive.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à disque optique [correct, feminine noun]