English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
landing zone [correct]; parking zone [correct]
DEF: The cylinder at which the heads are parked.
OBS: "Landing zone" is located in the section found under the header "What the hard disk drive numbers mean. "
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
zone de rangement [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cylindre sur lequel la tête de lecture/écriture devra être ramenée lorsqu'elle sera rangée.