English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
exchangeable disk storage [correct]; EDS [correct]; exchangeable disk store [correct]; exchangeable disc store
DEF: A backing store device using magnetic disks loaded in a disk drive; the operator can replace capsules of, for example, six disks during operation.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
mémoire à disques interchangeables [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire à disques amovibles [correct, feminine noun]