English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
disk drive [correct, standardized]; disk unit [correct, standardized]; disk storage drive; magnetic disk drive
DEF: A peripheral device with read/write heads and associated electronics that can store and retrieve data from rotating disks.
OBS: A system which has two discs on-line will have two disc drives.
OBS: disk drive; disk unit : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur de disque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; lecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité de disque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Périphérique muni de têtes de lecture-écriture et de circuits électroniques associés, permettant de stocker des données sur des disques rotatifs et de les restituer.
OBS: unité de disque; lecteur; lecteur de disque : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de disco [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de discos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo periférico con cabezas de lectura/escritura diseñado para almacenar y recuperar información de discos magnéticos, ya sea de un solo disco, una pila de discos o un cargador de discos.
OBS: unidad de discos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.