English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
Bernoulli disk
CONT: Bernoulli drives had the capacity of a hard drive, the portability of a floppy disk, and offered two revolutionary advantages : the ability to add unlimited capacity by utilizing more Bernoulli disks, and the ability to transport large files and store them away from the computer for security.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
cartouche Bernoulli [feminine noun]; disque Bernoulli [masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disco Bernoulli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Memoria de masa en disco flexible que se considera equivalente a los discos rígidos por su capacidad de almacenamiento y su velocidad de acceso.
OBS: El Bernoulli Box, que utiliza discos de 8" ó 5", fue introducido por Iomega.