English (Computer Hardware)
servomechanical actuator arm [correct]
CONT: The hard-disk drive is a wonder of modern technology, consisting of a stack of disk platters, each one an aluminum alloy or glass substrate coated with a magnetic material and protective layers. Read-write heads, typically located on both sides of each platter, record and retrieve data from circumferential tracks on the magnetic medium. Servomechanical actuator arms position the heads precisely above the tracks, and a hydrodynamic air bearing is used to "fly" the heads above the surface at heights measured in fractions of microinches.
French (Matériel informatique)
bras mécanique piloté par des moteurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De part et d'autre de chaque plateau, des têtes d'écriture enregistrent des informations en aimantant de petits secteurs, nommés domaines, alignés dans le sens de la longueur selon des pistes concentriques; des têtes de lecture récupèrent l'information en détectant les aimantations. Des bras mécaniques pilotés par des moteurs déplacent les têtes avec précision au-dessus des pistes, tandis qu'un système hydrodynamique ajuste la hauteur des têtes à quelques fractions de micromètres au-dessus de la surface des disques.