English (Information Processing (Informatics))
optical disk drive [correct, standardized]; optical drive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A disk unit in which data are read or written on an optical disk by means of a laser beam.
OBS: optical disk drive : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: optical disk drive; optical drive : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
unité de disques optiques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lecteur de disque optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de disques permettant la lecture ou l'écriture de données sur un disque optique au moyen d'un rayon laser.
OBS: unité de disques optiques : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: unité de disques optiques; lecteur de disque optique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.