English (Electronic Defects and Failures; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
seek error [correct]
DEF: The incapability of a disk drive to locate user-requested data as a result of physical and/or mechanical problems such as vibration, disk surface irregularities, or poor laser focusing.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Périphériques (Informatique))
erreur de recherche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Correction d'une erreur de recherche des programmes d'installation.