English (Oceanography)
peak wave period [correct]
CONT: Display of measurements and storage to the computer disk drive will include significant wave height, peak wave period, mean wave period, peak wave length, mean wave direction, peak wave direction, wind sea period(< 10 s), wind sea wave direction, swell wave period(> 10 s), swell wave direction, wave frequency spectra and wave heading-frequency(directional) spectra and sea surface elevation maps.
French (Océanographie)
période du pic des vagues [correct, feminine noun]; période de pic des vagues [correct, feminine noun]; période pic des vagues [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: On peut citer la période du pic, qui correspond à la période des vagues dominantes. Elle est définie à partir du spectre d'état de mer comme la période pour laquelle la densité spectrale est maximale.
OBS: Vagues : - hauteur significative; - périodes pics (incluant houle et mer du vent); - directions pics (incluant houle et mer du vent).