English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
floppy disk drive [correct]; FDD [correct]; floppy-disk drive unit [correct]; FDDU [correct]; FDDU; floppy-disk drive [correct]; FDD [correct]; FDD; diskette drive unit [correct]; DDU [correct]; DDU; diskette drive [correct]
DEF: An electromagnetic device that reads data from and writes data to floppy or microfloppy disks.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur de disquette [correct, masculine noun]; unité de disquette [correct, feminine noun]; lecteur de disque souple [correct, masculine noun]; unité de disque souple [correct, feminine noun]; tourne-disquette [masculine noun]; TD [masculine noun]; TD
DEF: Lecteur interne ou externe d'un PC dans lequel une disquette venant de l'extérieur peut être lue ou recevoir des enregistrements de données.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de disquete [feminine noun]; unidad de disco flexible [feminine noun]; dispositivo de almacenamiento en disquetes [masculine noun]; unidad de almacenamiento de disquete [feminine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo utilizado para buscar, leer y escribir datos en los disquetes.