English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
movable head disc [correct]; movable-head disk unit [correct]; moving-head disk [correct]; moving-head disk drive [correct]
DEF: A disc drive in which the read/write head moves mechanically in and out radially so that different concentric tracks can be accessed.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque à têtes mobiles [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
disco de cabeza móvil [correct, masculine noun]; disco de cabeza movible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de disco en que se utiliza una sola cabeza de lectura/escritura para tener acceso a las pistas en la superficie del disco; la cabeza se mueve hasta la pista especificada, que entonces debe leerse o escribirse en forma secuencial.