English (Oceanography)
peak wave direction [correct]
CONT: Display of measurements and storage to the computer disk drive will include significant wave height, peak wave period, mean wave period, peak wave length, mean wave direction, peak wave direction, wind sea period(< 10 s), wind sea wave direction, swell wave period(> 10 s), swell wave direction, wave frequency spectra and wave heading-frequency(directional) spectra and sea surface elevation maps.
French (Océanographie)
direction pic des vagues [correct, feminine noun]; direction de pic des vagues [correct, feminine noun]