English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
disk cartridge [correct, standardized]; magnetic disk cartridge
DEF: An assembly of one or more disks that can be inserted and removed as a whole from a disk drive, together with the associated container from which it cannot be separated.
OBS: disk cartridge: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
cartouche de disques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cartouche de disque [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche de disques magnétiques [feminine noun]; cartouche de disque magnétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Pile d'un ou de plusieurs disques qui peut être insérée et retirée en bloc d'un lecteur de disque à l'aide de son boîtier dont elle ne peut être séparée.
OBS: cartouche de disques : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cartucho de disco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Módulo de almacenamiento duro removible; los cartuchos de disco contienen un plato único de disco duro el cual se inserta en una unidad como unidad.