English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
drive [correct, noun]
DEF: A device that reads data from and often writes data onto a storage medium, such as a floppy disk.
OBS: A disk drive, a CD-ROM drive are different kinds of drives.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
lecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif capable de lire des données sur un support de stockage et dans la plupart des cas, d'y écrire des informations.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
lector [correct, masculine noun]