English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
disk file [correct]; disk-held file
DEF: A set of related records held on a storage disk.
OBS: "Disk file" is sometimes misapplied to refer to a disk drive together with its disk or disk pack and the data it holds.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
fichier sur disques [masculine noun]; fichier sur disque [masculine noun]; fichier disques [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensembles d'enregistrements liés contenus sur un disque mémoire.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
archivo de disco [masculine noun]; fichero de disco [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de registros asociados con un formato similar que puede agruparse bajo una etiqueta común.