English (Intelligence (Military); Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
double-key substitution [correct]; polyalphabetic substitution [correct]; double substitution [correct]
OBS: Most modern substitution ciphers are of the "double-substitution" type, in which a different cipher alphabet is used to encipher each successive letter of the clear text.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Graphologie et cryptographie)
substitution à double clef [correct, feminine noun]; double substitution [correct, feminine noun]; substitution double [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: substitution dans laquelle chaque lettre (unité de chiffrement) est chiffrée à l'aide de deux clefs : une clef simple de substitution (clef de rang); une clef déterminant l'ordre d'emploi de cette clef simple de substitution (clef principale).