English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
earthmover [correct]; earth-mover [correct]; earth-moving plant [correct]; earthmoving plant [correct]; muck-shifting plant [correct]
DEF: (earth-moving plant) A vast variety of construction equipment, which includes various forms of dozers, excavators, scrapers, scarifiers, and graders. Oversize pneumatic tires, diesel engines, and hydraulic or compressed air servo devices have contributed greatly to advanced designs in this field.
DEF: (Earthmover) Any of a variety of construction machines designed to move or transport earth. Earthmovers include heavy-duty trucks with high-sided dump bodies, self-propelled or towed scrapers, wagons, and bulldozers.
CONT: earth-moving plant or muck-shifting plant, machinery such as bowl scrapers, dozers, dumpers, excavators, graders, loading shovels.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
engin de terrassement [correct, masculine noun]; machine de terrassement [correct, feminine noun]; véhicule de terrassement [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] choix des engins de terrassement [...] Suivant leurs fonctions, les équipements peuvent être destinés à la fouille, à la charge, au transport, à la décharge, à l'étalement et au cylindrage.
CONT: L'une des particularités des machines de terrassement est leur emploi intermittent.