English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Soil Science)
earth cover [correct]; earthen cover [correct]; earthen top [correct]
CONT: Earthen cover systems may vary from relatively simple thick clay caps to more complex, multilayered caps employing alternating layers of such natural materials as clay, sand gravel, cobble, boulders, rip-rap, and topsoil as well as synthetic membranes.
CONT: The first concept [for low-level wastes disposal in a clay/till host medium] consists of trenches lined with circular concrete caissons. The trenches ... are filled with 6 m of wastes capped by a structural roof plus mounded earth cover.
OBS: See also "clay top cover", "engineered cap" and "multilayered cap" in TERMIUM.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Science du sol)
couverture de terre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La figure 18 donne le modèle du stockage [de surface]. Les colis [de déchets] forment des structures légèrement enterrées (monolithes) ou en surface (tumulus), recouvertes d'une couche étanche d'argile puis de terre végétale.
OBS: Pour assurer la protection différée dans le cas des déchets de faibles et moyennes activités (FMA), on a choisi d'isoler les déchets de l'environnement dans un stockage de surface. L'isolement est réalisé par le conditionnement des déchets eux-mêmes et par les ouvrages du stockage et leur couverture.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Ciencia del suelo)
cubierta de tierra [correct, feminine noun]