English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
trench cover [correct]; trench cap [proposal]
CONT: A review of performance history at existing shallow land burial sites in the USA provides strong evidence that structurally unstable waste contributes to rapid slumping or collapse of trench covers, with subsequent water infiltration and leaching of radioactivity from the waste.
OBS: See also "engineered cover", "earthen cover", "clay top cover" and "multilayered cap" in TERMIUM.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
couverture de tranchée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «couverture artificielle» dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
cubierta de trinchera [correct, feminine noun]