English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
mass wasting [correct]; mass-wasting [correct]; mass movement [correct]; earth movement
DEF: ... the dislodgement and downslope transport of soil and rock material under the direct application of gravitational body stresses.
CONT: Types of mass wasting : A. Rapid movement : 1. Rock fall; 2. Slump; 3. Rockslide or debris slide; 4. Debris flow or mudflow; 5. Earthflow. B. Slow movement : 1. Creep; 2. Solifluction.
OBS: Includes such gradual movements as creep and solifluction and such rapid movements as to produce rockfalls, landslide and mudflows.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
mouvement de masse [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement en masse [correct, masculine noun]; mouvement de terrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] processus de déplacement des matériaux terreux en grande quantité, sous l'action de la gravité.
CONT: Si c'est la gravité qui est la cause première de ces mouvements de masse, l'eau et l'air sont des facteurs qui les facilitent en agissant comme lubrifiants. [...] Parmi les autres facteurs déclencheurs, notons le phénomène de gel et de dégel et les vibrations engendrées lors de séismes.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Mecánica del suelo)
desplazamiento en masa [correct, masculine noun]; movimiento en masa [correct, masculine noun]