English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
earthflow [correct]; earth flow [correct]; landslide flow
DEF: A mass-movement landform and process characterized by downslope translation of soil and weathered rock over a discrete basal shear surface within well defined lateral boundaries. The basal shear surface is more or less parallel with the ground surface in the downslope portion of the flow
OBS: The greater the liquid content and the finer the soil particles the further the flow will extend to grade into mudflow
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mécanique des sols)
coulée de terre [correct, feminine noun]; coulée terreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Nouvelle Zélande connaît beaucoup de mouvements de versants; les glissements plans de sols superficiels représentent à eux seuls 26% de tous les mouvements [...]. S'y ajoutent des glissements rotationnels, des glissements de terre, des coulées de terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Mecánica del suelo)
colada de tierra [correct, feminine noun]