English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
rapid earth flow [correct, see observation]; rapid earthflow [correct]
CONT: ... on June 20, 1993, a rapid earthflow consumed 17 hectares of farmland adjacent to the former town site.
OBS: rapid earth flow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
coulée de terre rapide [correct, feminine noun]; coulée argileuse [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le 20 juin 1993, une coulée de terre rapide a emporté 17 hectares d'une terre agricole jouxtant le site de l'ancienne ville.
OBS: coulée argileuse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.