English (Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry; Metal Framework Elements)
bracing [correct]
CONT: Bracing consists of structural elements that are installed to provide restraint or support, or both, to other members so that the complete assembly forms a stable structure. Bracing may be in lateral, longitudinal, and transverse planes and may consist of sway, cross, vertical, diagonal, horizontal, and like elements to resist wind, earthquake, erection, and other forces.
French (Charpentes; Charpenterie; Éléments de charpentes métalliques)
contreventement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout ouvrage de consolidation par triangulation à l'aide de pièces obliques, visant à empêcher toute déformation par poussée horizontale.