English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance Law)
act of God [correct]; act of nature [correct]; act of providence [correct]; vis major [correct, see observation]
DEF: An overwhelming, unpreventable event caused exclusively by forces of nature, such as an earthquake, flood, or tornado.
OBS: vis major: [designation that] denotes acts of human intervention (riots, strikes, civil war) as well as natural phenomena (earthquakes, floods).
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des assurances)
acte de la nature [correct, masculine noun]; force majeure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acte de Dieu [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Événement attribuable à des phénomènes naturels incontrôlables et destructeurs (tremblement de terre, inondation, ouragan, etc.) […]
OBS: force majeure : [désignation qui] vise à la fois les actes humains (émeutes, grèves et guerres civiles) et les phénomènes naturels (tremblements de terre, inondations).
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Seguros (Derecho))
caso fortuito [correct, masculine noun]; acto de Dios [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
OBS: caso fortuito: causa de exoneración del cumplimiento de las obligaciones.
OBS: "Act of God" es la expresión que se utiliza en inglés jurídico para referirse al "caso fortuito". Se trata de un suceso inesperado e imprevisible que impide a una de las partes cumplir las obligaciones asumidas en el contrato. [...] Este suceso debe ser de origen natural, como, por ejemplo, un desastre natural (natural disaster), condiciones climatológicas adversas (extreme weather conditions), una inundación (flood), un terremoto (earthquake) y otros similares.