English (Geology; Vulcanology and Seismology)
moment-magnitude scale [correct]; seismic-moment scale [correct]
CONT: The first of these shocks took place in 1980 (...). It measured 7.3 on the moment-magnitude scale (a successor to the Richter scale, designated M), (...).
OBS: [The seismic moment is] a measure of the strength of an earthquake, particularly of the low-frequency wave motion. The seismic moment is equal to the product of the force and the moment arm of the double-couple system of forces that produces ground displacements equivalent to that produced by the actual earthquake dislocation.
French (Géologie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
échelle de moment sismique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: K. AKI (1980) considère que le moment sismique est peut-être le meilleur paramètre pour mesurer la grandeur d'un tremblement de terre provoqué par un glissement de faible.
OBS: L'échelle de moment sismique est logarithmique.