English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
massive disaster [correct]
CONT: Massive disasters, such as an earthquake, could, however, quickly overwhelm the Forces’ capabilities.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
catastrophe majeure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, en cas de catastrophe majeure, d'un très fort tremblement de terre, par exemple, leurs moyens pourraient très vite être dépassés.