English (Fires and Explosions)
explosion signature [correct]
OBS: Whereas an earthquake provides a complicated assortment of seismic waves because of the large area of geologic movement involved, explosions provide relatively simple signature : those explosions are usually of higher frequency and shorter duration and the initial P-type body wave tends to be larger than that caused by an earthquake; it is relatively easy to distinguish between earthquakes and explosions of large magnitude.
French (Feux et explosions)
signature de l'explosion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.