English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
decompactor [correct]
CONT: The decompactor improves soil structure by establishing a system of deep cracks and fissures and so ids the downward movement of air, water and roots through to a greater depth of the soil profile, thus improving drainage in wet years and increasing resistance to drought in dry years.
OBS: Earthquake Decompactor. Soil displaced by blades combined with the forward speed produces a wave action to decompact the soil the full working depth of the times.
OBS: [Decompactors are] ideal for areas where decompaction has been a problem.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
décompacteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de travail du sol servant à atténuer le tassement du sol en profondeur créé par des passages d'engins en conditions trop humides.
CONT: Les décompacteurs sont constitués d'un bâti très robuste supportant des dents capables de travailler le sol au-dessous de la profondeur normale de labour.
OBS: Il présente généralement de fortes lames verticales, inclinées, droites au recourbées.