English (Crop Protection)
ryania [correct]
CONT: Ryania is a botanical insecticide made from the ground stems of Ryania speciosa, a native plant of tropical America. The principle alkaloid in this stem extract is ryanodine which makes up 0. 16-0. 2% of the product. Ryania is highly toxic to the fruit moth, coddling moth and corn earworm, European corn borer, and citrus thrips, but it is ineffective against the cabbage maggot, cauliflower worms or boll weevil.
French (Protection des végétaux)
ryania [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ryania. Il est dérivé de Ryania speciosa, une plante originaire d'Amérique tropicale.