English (Educational Institutions; Continuing Education; Corporate Management (General))
corporate university [correct]; industry university [correct]; in-house university [correct]
CONT: A corporate university allows a company to coordinate and manage programs to train and educate its employees, customers, and suppliers. The corporation develops such programs through its own faculty or staff, or through external partners like higher-education institutions or commercial firms.
CONT: By establishing a corporate university, companies can more effectively target and streamline their employee-education process. Because the payoff to that is a critical competitive advantage, organizations worldwide are making sizable investments in their in-house universities.
OBS: Corporations today realize that they must prepare employees to compete in the global economy, to meet and exceed service expectations, to adjust to changing roles and new technologies, and to respond to current and future global pressures. They no longer consider continuing education and training a cost to cut, but rather an investment to attract and retain the best work force.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Éducation permanente; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
université d'entreprise [correct, feminine noun]; université d'industrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'université d'entreprise permet d'assurer la formation continue du personnel, la constitution d'un cadre de référence (culture commune) pour tous les cadres et les employés ainsi que le soutien à la transformation de l'entreprise en fonction d'une stratégie globale.
CONT: Apparues comme une nécessité aux États-Unis, pays d'enseignement secondaire médiocre, les universités d'entreprise sont passées de 400 en 1985 à plus de 1 600 aujourd'hui [en l'an 2000]. Sous des titres divers, elles couvrent la gamme du Centre de Formation à l'Académie, en passant par College, Institute et University. Leur nécessité est évidente dans un pays où l'écart est important entre les employés issus de High Schools et anciens des grandes universités publiques ou privées. Il s'agit donc avant tout de répondre à des besoins en compétences nouvelles que les structures classiques ne fournissent pas.
Spanish (Establecimientos de enseñanza; Educación permanente; Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
universidad empresarial [correct, feminine noun]