English (Military Strategy)
economy of effort [correct]
CONT: Economy of effort. This principle of war is a corollary to concentration of force. If there is to be concentration at decisive points, economy of effort must be practised elsewhere.
French (Stratégie militaire)
économie d'efforts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Économie d’efforts. Ce principe de guerre est un corollaire à la concentration de la force. Si on doit concentrer la force aux points décisifs, on doit appliquer l’économie d’efforts dans d’autres emplacements.