English (Military Strategy)
economy of force [correct]
CONT: As a reciprocal of the principle of mass, economy of force at the strategic level of war suggests that, in the absence of unlimited resources, a nation may have to accept some risk in areas where vital national interests are not immediately at stake.... At the operational level, the principle requires that minimum means be employed in those areas where the main effort is not to be made.
French (Stratégie militaire)
économie de forces [correct, feminine noun]