English (Citizenship and Immigration)
permanent resident visa [correct, federal act]
CONT: A foreign national may not enter Canada to remain on a permanent basis without first obtaining a permanent resident visa.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
visa de résident permanent [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étranger ne peut entrer au Canada pour s'y établir en permanence que s'il a préalablement obtenu un visa de résident permanent.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.