English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
remain on a permanent basis [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national may not enter Canada to remain on a permanent basis without first obtaining a permanent resident visa.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
établir en permanence [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: L'étranger ne peut entrer au Canada pour s'y établir en permanence que s'il a préalablement obtenu un visa de résident permanent.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002