English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
withdraw an application to enter Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national who is allowed to withdraw their application to enter Canada must appear without delay before an officer at a port of entry to confirm their departure from Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
retirer sa demande d'entrée au Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: L'étranger auquel la permission de retirer sa demande d'entrée au Canada a été accordée doit comparaître sans délai devant un agent à un point d'entrée pour confirmer son départ du Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.