English (Geochemistry; Processing of Mineral Products; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
extensive lixiviation [correct]; extensive leaching [correct]; deep lixiviation [correct]; deep leaching [correct]
CONT: Most gold and silver mines in Canada prior to 1900 used the mercury amalgam process to separate gold or silver from the ore. An estimated 513 such mines existed in Canada at the turn of the century. Extensive leaching of mercury from tailings from these mines could occur and enter neighbouring water systems producing considerable elevation of the mercury levels in the aquatic ecosystem.
French (Géochimie; Préparation des produits miniers; Études et analyses environnementales)
lessivage profond [correct, masculine noun]; lixiviation profonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Altération et lessivage profond dans la Craie du sud-est du bassin de Paris.
CONT: Remblai de lixiviation profonde par cyanuration de la Goldields Ghana Ltée [...]