English (Citizenship and Immigration)
temporary resident visa [correct]; TRV [correct]
OBS: A foreign national may not enter Canada to remain on a temporary basis without first obtaining a temporary resident visa.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
visa de résident temporaire [correct, masculine noun]; VRT [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'étranger ne peut entrer au Canada pour y séjourner temporairement que s'il a préalablement obtenu un visa de résident temporaire.