English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
designation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the formal notification by one State to another State, usually by diplomatic note, of the name of an air carrier chosen by the designating State to use all or certain of the market access rights received by that State under its air transport agreement with the second State.
CONT: Current policy provides Air Canada and Canadian Airlines International with the right to enter unserved markets in their allocated territories of the world. This has the effect of blocking a service interest by any other Canadian carrier, even if the designated carrier chooses not to commence its own service. Effective immediately, any Canadian carrier may apply to the Minister of Transport for designation to operate in countries where the currently designated carrier is either not operating or is "under-utilizing" the designation.
OBS: Source: Transport Canada. "Canada’s International Air Transportation Policy", December 1994.
OBS: See also "dual designation" and "second (carrier) designation".
OBS: designation: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
désignation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: En vertu de la politique actuelle, Air Canada et les Lignes aériennes Canadien International détiennent le droit d'entrer dans les marchés non desservis à l'intérieur des territoires qui leur ont été alloués. Cette politique a comme conséquence d'empêcher tout autre transporteur canadien de desservir ces pays, même si le transporteur désigné choisit de ne pas établir de service. À compter d'aujourd'hui, tout transporteur canadien pourra demander au ministre des Transports une désignation pour offrir des services dans des pays où le transporteur désigné actuel ne fournit pas de service ou sous-utilise la désignation.
OBS: Source : Transports Canada. «La politique canadienne sur le transport aérien international».
OBS: désignation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
designación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: designación : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).