English (Citizenship and Immigration)
automatic screening [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Persons who are seeking to enter Canada at a port of entry where facilities are in place for automatic screening of persons seeking to enter Canada, in which case examination is performed by automatic screening...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
contrôle automatique [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: La personne qui cherche à entrer au Canada à un point d'entrée muni d'équipements qui permettent le contrôle automatique des personnes qui cherchent à entrer au Canada, auquel cas le contrôle est effectué au moyen de ces équipements [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.