English (Citizenship and Immigration)
make a claim for refugee protection [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection 15(1) of the Act, a person makes an application in accordance with the Act by submitting an application in writing; seeking to enter Canada; seeking to transit through Canada as provided in section; or making a claim for refugee protection.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demander l'asile [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe 15(1) de la Loi, la demande est faite au titre de la Loi lorsque la personne, selon le cas : a) présente la demande par écrit; b) cherche à entrer au Canada; c) cherche à transiter par le Canada aux termes de l'article ; d) demande l'asile.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.