English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
authorized ton enter to Canada [correct, federal regulation]; allowed to come into Canada [correct]
CONT: A foreign national who is authorized to enter Canada under section 23 of the Act does not, by reason only of that authorization, become a temporary residen tor a permanent resident.
OBS: authorized to enter to Canada : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
autorisé à entrer au Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: La personne autorisée à entrer au Canada aux termes de l'article 23 de la Loi ne devient pas, de ce seul fait, résident permanent ou résident temporaire.
OBS: autorisé à entrer au Canada : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.