English (Citizenship and Immigration)
remain on a temporary basis [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national may not enter Canada to remain on a temporary basis without first obtaining a temporary resident visa.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
séjourner temporairement [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: L'étranger ne peut entrer au Canada pour y séjourner temporairement que s'il a préalablement obtenu un visa de résident temporaire.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.