English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
registered Indian [correct, federal act]
CONT: An officer shall allow the person to enter Canada if satisfied following an examination on their entry that the person is a citizen or registered Indian.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone; Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne inscrite comme Indien [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; Indien inscrit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout citoyen canadien, au sens de la Loi sur la citoyenneté, et toute personne inscrite comme Indien, en vertu de la Loi sur les Indiens, a le droit d'entrer au Canada et d'y séjourner conformément à la présente loi.
OBS: Le terme « Indien inscrit » est utilisé dans les textes non législatifs.
OBS: personne inscrite comme Indien : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.