English (Citizenship and Immigration)
person seeking to enter Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of section 18 of the Act, every person who has been returned to Canada as a result of the refusal of another country to allow that person entry is a person seeking to enter Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne cherchant à entrer au Canada [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de l'article 18 de la Loi, toute personne retournée au Canada du fait qu'un autre pays lui a refusé l'entrée est une personne cherchant à entrer au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.