English (National Policies; Federal Administration)
bilingual character [correct]; bilingual nature
CONT: The Minister of Canadian Heritage shall take such measures as that Minister considers appropriate to advance the equality of status and use of English and French in Canadian society and, without restricting the generality of the foregoing, may take measures to... h) with the approval of the Governor in Council, enter into agreements or arrangements that recognize and advance the bilingual character of Canada with the governments of foreign states.
French (Politiques nationales; Administration fédérale)
identité bilingue; caractère bilingue
CONT: Le ministre du Patrimoine canadien prend les mesures qu'il estime indiquées pour favoriser la progression vers l'égalité de statut et d'usage du français et de l'anglais dans la société canadienne et notamment, toute mesure: [...] h) sous réserve de l'aval du gouverneur en conseil, pour conclure avec des gouvernements étrangers des accords ou arrangements reconnaissant et renforçant l'identité du Canada.