English (Citizenship and Immigration)
appear without delay [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A foreign national who is allowed to withdraw their application to enter Canada must appear without delay before an officer at a port of entry to confirm their departure from Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
comparaître sans délai [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: L'étranger auquel la permission de retirer sa demande d'entrée au Canada a été accordée doit comparaître sans délai devant un agent à un point d'entrée pour confirmer son départ du Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.