English (Treaties and Conventions; Administrative Law)
draft agreement [correct]; agreement draft [correct]; proposed agreement
CONT: Before the Government of Canada can enter into any international agreement, certain necessary policy approval and legal authorization must be sought and obtained.... The first step, to secure policy approval, normally takes the form of a Memorandum to Cabinet, signed by the minister or ministers having substantive responsibility for the subject matter of the proposed agreement, recommending its conclusion. The Secretary of State for External Affairs should either join in signing the Memorandum to the Cabinet, or concur in the recommendations. Where Cabinet has previously decided on the general policy guidelines to govern Canadian participation in international arrangements to be embodied in an international agreement and has approved a draft version of the agreement, a second Memorandum to Cabinet is not usually required if the only changes to the draft agreement in the interim are minor, when it is usually sufficient to obtain the agreement of the ministers most directly concerned.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit administratif)
projet de convention [correct, masculine noun]; projet d'accord [masculine noun]; projet d'entente [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le traité doit contenir un engagement ou des engagements. Aussi, les déclarations de principes ou les textes définissant les intentions de deux ou plusieurs États ou contenant simplement un projet de convention ne sont-ils pas des traités internationaux.