English (Citizenship and Immigration)
examine a foreign national [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Subject to subsection(2), an officer who examines a foreign national who is seeking to enter Canada and who has indicated that they want to withdraw their application to enter Canada shall allow the foreign national to withdraw their application and leave Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
effectuer un contrôle d'un étranger [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe (2), l'agent qui effectue le contrôle d'un étranger cherchant à entrer au Canada et à qui ce dernier fait savoir qu'il désire retirer sa demande d'entrée lui permet de la retirer et de quitter le Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.