English (Citizenship and Immigration)
compliance [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An officer can require, in respect of a person or group of persons seeking to enter Canada, the payment of a deposit or the posting of a guarantee, or both, to the Minister for compliance with any conditions imposed.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
respect [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'agent peut exiger, à l'égard d'une personne ou d'un groupe de personnes cherchant à entrer au Canada, la fourniture d'une garantie d'exécution au ministre pour assurer le respect, par cette personne ou ce groupe, de toute condition qui lui est imposée.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.