English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Social Services and Social Work)
economically needy person [correct]
CONT: The project [Funds for the battle against poverty] supports "projects aimed at job preparation, job creation and job integration which are carried out by promoter organizations [non-profit organizations, cooperatives, municipalities, regional county municipalities and, in some instances, private companies] to help economically needy persons [such as employment assistance recipients, immigrants, visible minorities and women] enter the labour market. "
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Services sociaux et travail social)
personne économiquement démunie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif du [Fonds de lutte contre la pauvreté] est de soutenir des « projets de préparation à l'emploi, de création d'emplois et d'insertion en emploi réalisés par des organismes promoteurs (organismes à but non lucratif, coopératives, municipalités, municipalités régionales de comté et exceptionnellement les entreprises privées) afin de permettre aux personnes économiquement démunies [comme les prestataires d'assistance-emploi, les personnes immigrantes, les minorités visibles et les femmes] d'intégrer le marché du travail ».