English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
gas anchor [correct]
DEF: A tubular, perforated device that is attached to the bottom of a sucker-rod pump and serves to prevent failure of the pump (gas lock) because of gas entry into the pump.
OBS: The device works on the principle that gas is lighter than oil and rises. As well fluids enter the anchor, the gas breaks out of the fluid and exits the anchor through perforations near the top. The remaining fluids enter the pump through a mosquito bill(a tube within the anchor), which has an opening near the bottom of the anchor. In this way, all or most of the gas is given the opportunity to escape before the fluids enter the pump.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
filtre à gaz [masculine noun]; piège à gaz [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé sous la pompe d'un puits pour en éviter le désamorçage.