English (Rights and Freedoms; Rules of Court)
carry out an inquiry [correct]
CONT: 43.(2. 1) Subject to such limitations as the Governor in Council may prescribe in the interests of national defence or security, an investigator with a warrant issued under subsection(2. 2) may, at any reasonable time, enter and search any premises in order to carry out such inquiries as are reasonably necessary for the investigation of a complaint.
French (Droits et libertés; Règles de procédure)
procéder à une investigation [correct]
CONT: 43. (2.1) Sous réserve des restrictions que le gouverneur en conseil peut imposer dans l'intérêt de la défense nationale ou de la sécurité, l'enquêteur muni du mandat visé au paragraphe (2.2) peut, à toute heure convenable, pénétrer dans tous locaux et y perquisitionner, pour y procéder aux investigations justifiées par l'enquête.