English (Family Law (common law))
separation by agreement [correct]; conventional separation [correct]; contractual separation
CONT: Separation by agreement where the parties simply choose to live apart and where they may or may not enter into a formal and binding agreement which they have ratified by the court setting out the terms upon which they will live apart.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
séparation consensuelle [correct, feminine noun]; séparation conventionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; séparation contractuelle [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La séparation consensuelle se produit lorsque les conjoints de commun accord doit soumettre aux autorités judiciaires une demande conjointe de la séparation.