English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
cleansing plot [correct]; cleansing basin [correct]
CONT: When molluscs are dredged out from sea beds, some of the sand and silt swirled up during the operations may enter their mantle cavity. In such cases, the animals can be spread out on a cleansing plot or basin and covered with gently flowing sea water for varying periods of time. This helps them to eliminate any silt or sand and also recover from the fishing stress.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
dégorgeoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin insubmersible installé dans une exploitation conchylicole qui permet la stabulation temporaire des coquillages pour améliorer la présentation commerciale et la qualité sanitaire et qui les rend disponibles pour l'expédition (...)