English (Armour)
access hatch [correct]
CONT: To conduct maintenance safely on their seat, drivers must first open the hatch, sit in the seat properly, and raise the seat as though they were going to drive in the hatch-up position. They must then climb out and enter the vehicle through the vehicle's rear doors or through the access hatch located in the hull behind the driver's station.
French (Arme blindée)
trappe d'accès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour procéder à l'entretien du siège de manière sûre, les conducteurs doivent d'abord ouvrir la trappe, puis s'asseoir convenablement sur le siège et ensuite le lever en laissant la trappe du véhicule ouverte. Ils doivent ensuite sortir du véhicule et y pénétrer de nouveau soit par les portes arrière, soit par la trappe d'accès située dans la caisse derrière le poste du conducteur.