English (Immunology)
immunoisolation [correct]
CONT: [Immunoisolation, an] approach to eliminate the need for powerful anti-rejection drugs [, involves] the creation of protective barriers between the immune system and transplanted cells. The objective is to create a biocompatible "envelope" that can contain the transplanted islets, allow nutrients to flow in to maintain their health, allow glucose to enter the cells and, in response, to enable the secreted insulin to easily flow out and enter the blood stream.
French (Immunologie)
immunoisolation [correct, feminine noun]; immunoisolement [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: L'immunoisolement vient contrecarrer les attaques du système immunitaire en interposant une membrane semi-perméable entre le greffon et l'hôte [, ce qui] empêche l'entrée de substances de poids moléculaire plus élevé tels les anticorps [...] et les cellules du système immunitaire [...]