English (Accounting)
inventory for liquidation [correct]
DEF: Inventory that is carried out when a business stops trading, based on valuation criteria that differ from those normally used in accounting. The valuation tends to be lower than the accounting value or the market value as there is less room for negotiation and because a high level of stocks enter the market in one go.
OBS: inventory for liquidation: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité)
inventaire de liquidation [masculine noun]
DEF: Inventaire effectué en cas de cessation d'activité. L'estimation est alors inférieure à la valeur comptable et à la valeur de marché car la capacité de négociation est limitée et les stocks lancés sur le marché sont trop élevés.
OBS: inventaire de liquidation : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
inventario de liquidación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inventario que se realiza en caso de cese de la actividad de una empresa. La valoración suele ser inferior al valor contable y de mercado por tener menos capacidad de negociación y por salir de golpe al mercado unas existencias altas.
OBS: inventario de liquidación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.