English (Customs and Excise; Air Safety)
mobile X-ray vehicle [correct]; mobile truck X-rays
CONT: Commercial cargo at Blaine travels through a new fourteen million-dollar facility. At this facility, a commercial truck with a container full of foreign goods can have its cargo cleared and entered into the U. S. in less than a minute. That same conveyance can be selected for inspection and required to back up to the loading dock or old to pull ahead to the mobile X-ray vehicle.
CONT: ... we showed our immigration cards to pass on to the flight waiting room. Since we passed through all these points relatively quickly, we had to wait an hour or so before boarding. When it was finally time to board, we walked outside, ran our bags through a security X-ray vehicle, and proceeded to the jet.
French (Douanes et accise; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
véhicule à rayons X [feminine noun]; véhicule RX mobile [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] au 1-6-1999, la douane employait 20 005 agents, utilisait 23 avions, 8 hélicoptères, 68 bateaux, 2 216 véhicules dont 257 motos, 7 véhicules à rayons X, 2 camions de surveillance radar, 262 équipes «maître-chien» pour la détection des stupéfiants et des explosifs.