English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
lapse of a trademark [correct]
CONT: At the request of the interested party, the competent federal body may declare the lapse of a trademark if the proprietor or the persons authorized by him fail, without valid reason, to use on the national market the trademark that distinguishes his goods or services during an uninterrupted period of five years as from the day on which the trademark was entered in the Trademark Register or the day of its last utilization.
OBS: Trademarks can lapse by rule of law (e.g. if the registration period has expired), because of another party’s claim to the trademark, because of nonuse for five years, or because they have become generic or turned deceptive.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
déchéance d'une marque [correct, feminine noun]; déchéance d'une marque de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La déchéance d'une marque peut être demandée pour toute appellation non exploitée de manière effective et sérieuse pendant une période de 5 ans.