English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
customs entry [correct]; entry [correct]; customs declaration [correct]
DEF: The administrative processing associated with foreign merchandise that has landed in [the country] for consumption, warehousing, or other reasons ... [It] involves the submission to customs of documents that identify the owner of the goods, the type and character of the merchandise, value for duty purposes, and other relevant information upon which the customs authorities may rely in deciding whether the merchandise is permitted admission into the [country], which permits or licenses, if any, apply to the importation, and what rate of duty is to be assessed.
CONT: All imports must be entered within five working days of arrival at a U. S. [United States] port of entry, unless an extension of time is permitted by the district or area director of customs. Failure to make entry within the prescribed time period will cause the goods to fall into the condition of "general order" under which the unentered merchandise will be transported into a customs bonded warehouse; the goods will remain there, at the owner's expense, until entry is effected.
OBS: Compare with "customs clearance" and "customs release".
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
déclaration en douane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel une personne manifeste dans les formes et manières prescrites, la volonté d'assigner à une marchandise un régime douanier et de mettre fin à un tel régime.
OBS: Comparer avec «dédouanement», «mainlevée douanière» et «évaluation en douane».
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
declaración de mercancías [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Declaración que debe realizarse del modo prescrito por la aduana, mediante la cual las personas interesadas indican qué régimen aduanero pretenden aplicar a las mercancías y suministran los detalles informativos que la aduana requiere para la aplicación del régimen elegido.
OBS: Compárese con "despacho aduanero", "retiro de mercancías", "liberación de mercancías", "aforo de mercancías".
PHR: Efectuar una declaración de aduanas de mercancías.