English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
quasi-bailee [correct]
OBS: The normal bailment transaction is a consensual one... Sometimes, however, a person finds himself in possession of the goods of another without having entered into any such contractual arrangement with the owner. Such a situation arises when a finder of lost goods takes them into his possession and, as has been seen, such a finder is a quasi bailee...(Brown, 3rd ed., 1975, p. 319).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
quasi-baillaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: quasi-baillaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).