English (Personnel Management (General))
business-to-employee [correct]; B2E [correct]; business-to-employee segment [correct]; B2E segment [correct]; B2E segment
DEF: A point-of-view in which the focus is on the employee, increasingly viewed as a valuable company resource, rather than on business-to-consumer (B2C) or business-to-business (B2B).
CONT: In a broad sense, B2E encompasses everything that business do to attract and retain well-qualified staff in a competitive market, such as aggressive recruiting tactics, benefits, education opportunities, flexible hours, bonuses, and employee empowerment strategies.
CONT: The B2E segment is focused on offerings that solve business problems typically inside an organization, and may include solutions in the areas of controlled content management, enterprise knowledge portals, and collaborative portals.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
entreprise-employé [correct, masculine noun]; B2E [correct, masculine noun]; segment entreprise-employé [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Optique adoptée par une entreprise visant à mettre en valeur l'employé, qui est considéré comme une ressource très importante.
OBS: Dans un sens plus large, le segment entreprise-employé inclut tout ce qui a trait au recrutement d'employés qualifiés dans un marché compétitif (chasseurs de tête) en offrant aux candidats des actions, des horaires flexibles et autres avantages sociaux. Ce segment inclut également, par le biais d'un site Web, des solutions à certains problèmes (gestion, horaires, etc.) à l'intérieur de l'entreprise ainsi que des bulletins d'information sur le positionnement de l'entreprise dans le marché actuel, pouvant ainsi guider les employés dans leur formation continue.