English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
metal mask [correct]
DEF: A screen made not from wire or nylon thread but from a solid sheet of metal in which holes have been etched in the desired circuit pattern.
OBS: Useful for precision and/or fine printing and for solder cream printing.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
masque métallique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran constitué d'une solide feuille de métal percée de trous correspondant au motif de circuit souhaité.
OBS: Le masque métallique est utilisé notamment en impression de luxe et de précision ainsi qu'en technologie du circuit imprimé (crème à braser).