English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Electronic Circuits Technology; Advanced Technology Weapons)
etching technique [correct]
CONT: By the early 1990s, advances in fibre-drawing technology and etching techniques allowed the creation of multichannel plates with pores as small as 5 microns, well below the 10 or 12 microns of contemporary third generation night vision tubes.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Armes de haute technicité)
technique de gravure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A partir du début des années 1990, les progrès accomplis dans le domaine du filage des fibres et des techniques de gravure ont permis de réaliser des plaques de microcanaux avec des pores d'à peine 5 microns, contre 10 ou 12 microns sur des tubes contemporains de Génération III.