English (Engraving and Printmaking (Arts); Intaglio Printing)
lift-ground etching [correct]; sugar-lift aquatint [correct]
DEF: An etching technique that preserves the artist's brushwork and permits broad areas of color instead of thin, dry lines.
OBS: The artist begins by painting the metal plate with a solution of sugar and black ink. The entire plate is then coated with an acid-resistant varnish. When the plate is immersed in warm water, the sugar mixture melts, lifting away part of the varnish. The plate is then grained for texture ... and dipped in acid. Where the varnish has been lifted, the acid bites into the plate. In printing, ink gathers in this etched area and creates a rich black tone on the paper.
French (Gravure d'art; Impression en creux (héliogravure))
gravure dite au sucre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce procédé, apparenté à l'aquatinte, diffère cependant de l'aquatinte normale où le trait est délimité par une couche de vernis protecteur ; ici, le pinceau de l'artiste retrouve son rôle premier. Pour dessiner l'image sur la planche, le graveur trempe un pinceau dans un liquide visqueux (généralement une solution saturée de sucre ou du sirop de maïs). Quant le dessin est sec, l'artiste recouvre toute la surface de la planche d'une couche de vernis pour eau-forte (vernis dur). Lorsque le vernis est sec, il plonge la planche dans un bain d'eau chaude qui fait gonfler le sucre et soulève le vernis, laissant à nu le motif, tandis que le reste de la planche conserve son vernis. Il recouvre ensuite d'une aquatinte les parties mises à nu et procède à la morsure.