English (Platemaking (Printing); Photoengraving)
staging out [correct]; staging [correct]
DEF: In platemaking, a technique whereby the action of the acid in etching plates is conducted in several stages instead of in one bite. The darker tones of the plate are painted with an acid-resisting ink so that the dots forming the middle tones and highlights can be further etched as required.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Photogravure)
morsure avec couvertures successives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application d'une couche protectrice sur les parties suffisamment mordues d'une simili afin de les protéger lors de la remorsure.