English (Target Acquisition)
external target designator [correct]; ETD [correct]
OBS: The purpose of the ETD is to provide the ADATS [air defence anti-tank system] with an autonomous visual means of detecting and tracking targets.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
marqueur de cibles externe [correct, masculine noun]; MCE [correct, masculine noun]