English (Archaeology)
quartering
DEF: Part of the punishment of a traitor, by dividing his body into four quarters.
CONT: The ancient methods of execution in which the limbs and bodies were literally pulled apart by main force, or cut up into sections by an executioner, lived long in European civilization. Quartering would appear to be a development of disembowelling, as the practice of cutting open the abdomen and removing the bowels, before the body was divided into sections, persisted for a long time.
OBS: Les ouvrages anglais consultés privilégient l'emploi du terme "quartering". "Quarterization" n’ a pas été relevé dans les ouvrages consultés.
French (Archéologie)
écartèlement [masculine noun]
DEF: Supplice qui, au Moyen-Âge et sous l'Ancien Régime consistait à tirer les membres du condamné jusqu'à la rupture des muscles.
CONT: Qu'est-ce que l'écartèlement? Un très vieux supplice, comme toutes les mises en morceaux, qui consiste à arracher les quatre membres du tronc par une traction brutale, très forte, appliquée simultanément sur chacun d'eux.