English (Elevators)
drive sheave shaft bearing [correct, see observation]; drive sheave bearing
CONT: The drive sheave bearings are worn permitting the gear to bear on the worm imposing a heavy load on the worm and worm shaft bearing. They should be adjusted to compensate for the wear.
OBS: Le terme "drive sheave shaft bearing" a été fourni par Francine Rivest, traductrice chez "Ascenseurs Otis".
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
palier de l'arbre de la poulie de traction [masculine noun]
OBS: Equivalent tiré de "Fédération européenne de la manutention, Section 7, 1981" et fourni par Francine Rivest, traductrice chez "Ascenseurs Otis".