English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
estimated time en route [correct, United States, standardized]; ETE [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The estimated flying time from departure point to destination (liftoff to touchdown).
OBS: estimated time en route; ETE : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
durée prévue en route [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ETE [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pour un aéronef, temps de vol estimé entre le départ et l'arrivée à destination (à partir du moment où l'appareil décolle jusqu'au moment où il se pose).
OBS: durée prévue en route; ETE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.