English (Medication)
etidronate disodium [correct]; etidronate [correct]
CONT: Etidronate is used to treat a certain type of bone disease called Paget's disease. This disease weakens and deforms bones. Etidronate works by slowing bone loss, helping to keep your bones strong and less likely to break. It also helps reduce bone pain from this disease. This medication belongs to a class of drugs called bisphosphonates. Etidronate is also used to prevent or treat bone problems that may occur after hip replacement surgery or spinal cord injury.
French (Médicaments)
étidronate disodique [correct, masculine noun]; étidronate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étidronate appartient à la classe de médicaments appelés bisphosphonates. L'étidronate et le carbonate de calcium sont utilisés en combinaison pour traiter et prévenir l'ostéoporose chez les femmes postménopausées.