English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Venetic [correct]
DEF: An Indo-European language of northeastern Italy, possibly belonging to the Italic branch, known from a small body of inscriptions from the 4th to 1st centuries BC. It is written either in Latin characters in a native alphabet derived from Etruscan, the Italic language of the Venetic people. It was formerly classified as Illyrian.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
vénète [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue indo-européenne parlée dans le nord-est de l'Italie avant l'ère chrétienne. On connaît le vénète par environ 500 courtes inscriptions, funéraires ou votives, qui s'échelonnent entre le Vième et le 1er siècle avant Jésus-Christ. Ces textes sont écrits grâce à un alphabet spécial, une adaptation d'une écriture étrusque dont l'origine est encore obscure. Certains linguistes font du vénète une langue du groupe italique alors que d'autres en font une langue indépendante rattachée au groupe illyrien.