English (Rail Traffic Control)
train operation system
CONT: Train Operation Systems are those things that enable the train to be controlled by the head. These include automatic air brakes, advanced signals and communications... and the end-of-train unit, or ETU.
French (Circulation des trains)
système de contrôle du train [masculine noun]; TOS [masculine noun]
OBS: Placé dans la cabine de la locomotive de tête.