English (Packaging in Paperboard)
tube-style carton [correct, see observation]
CONT: Folding Carton .... Tube Styles - Tube constructions are made by folding the boxboard into a square or rectangular tube and gluing the overlapping flap. The end panels are hinged to the tube and are fastened in a variety of different ways including tuck end, sealed end and lock end closing devices. There are numerous versions of the tuck end style. Tooth paste cartons provide a good example of this type of closure. Sealed ends are also a very popular method of closing the tube-style carton.
OBS: Although the term "tube-style carton" corresponds precisely to the French terms "étui" and "étui pliant", it is far less used than the generics "carton" and "folding carton" to express this concept.
OBS: The context on the English side of this record was taken from "The Folding Carton" published in 1975 by the Paperboard Packaging Council from Washington, D.C.
French (Emballages en carton)
étui pliant [correct, masculine noun]; étui [correct, masculine noun]; étuyage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'étui pliant classique est un manchon livré à plat. (...) Le modèle type, de loin le plus répandu, est un parallélépipède de section carrée ou rectangulaire dont les rabats ou pattes de fermeture connaissent des variantes. Elles se divisent en deux grandes catégories, les pattes collées et les pattes rentrantes. (...) Les pattes rentrantes comportent de plus en plus des encoches de verrouillage (...)