English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
hydrated silicate [correct]
CONT: The method used for qualitative detection of drugs was based on thin layer chromatography technique. In this technique compounds are separated from one another due to their relative affinities for a polar solid stationary phase (hydrated silicate) and mobile non-polar liquid phase (ethyl acetate and dichloromethane). Depending on their affinities, different compounds adsorb to the hydrated silicate at different positions as the non-polar solvent migrates up the stationary hydrated silicate.
CONT: Thaumasite is stable at ambient P-T conditions and contains a fully hydrated silicate octahedron.
CONT: The bulk density of Europa, as derived from Voyager data, indicated a bulk composition similar to the Moon or Mars but with the addition of 5 to 10% water. The accepted view was that this water is distributed as a layer of ice ~150 km thick at the surface. Debate has continued as to whether this layer is partly liquid. Ransford was the first to suggest that this model may be too simplistic and proposed that there may also be a hydrated silicate layer.
CONT: Total Suspended Solids Calibration Using Hydrated Silicate Materials.
CONT: Serpentine is a hydrated silicate of magnesium. ... Clays are secondary minerals. They are hydrated alumino silicates.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
silicate hydraté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: serpentine : Silicate hydraté de magnésium d'origine métamorphique, de structure fibreuse, de couleur verte.
CONT: [...] nous avons étudié le silicate hydraté qui se constitue à l'interface solide-liquide lors de l'attaque d'une pâte de ciment par l'eau [...]. La pâte de ciment étant un matériau poreux constitué d'hydrates en équilibre chimique avec une solution interstitielle, le silicate hydraté en contact avec la solution agressive résulte de dissolutions et reprécipitations successives induites par les gradients de diffusion d'espèces ioniques, qui modifient les équilibres chimiques dans la solution interstitielle entre la surface attaquée du matériau et le cœur sain [...]. Nous avons montré que cette phase était un silicate de calcium hydraté (C-S-H) de structure proche de la tobermorite.