English (Astronomy)
tidal heating [correct]
CONT: As a moon orbits around a giant planet, tidal forces can cause its crust to flex back and forth, creating friction that heats the moon from within. This phenomenon of tidal heating is probably what creates the subsurface oceans thought to exist on Jupiter's Europa and Saturn's moon Enceladus.
French (Astronomie)
chauffage de marée [correct, masculine noun]