English (Stock Exchange)
big bang [correct]
DEF: This expression refers to the change in method of operations in the Stock Exchange from 27 October, 1986. Organisations on the Stock Exchange are now single capacity operators. Fixed commission agreements have been abandoned. Non members are permitted to have a stake in member firms. With the advent of the international quotations of major companies, it was necessary to improve communications and information technology so from 27 October 1986 trading on the floor of the Stock Exchange for all practical purposes ceased, and deals were carried out through the medium of computers.
OBS: Term found in Longman Guardian New Words, 1986. A metaphorical expression referring to the New York stock exchange deregulation in 1973. Contrast with baby bang. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse)
big bang [correct, masculine noun]; grand éclatement [correct, masculine noun]; grand boom financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déréglementation de la bourse et par extension toute déréglementation ou libéralisation de grande envergure.
DEF: Réforme du marché financier de Londres amorcée le 27 octobre 1986. Cette réforme a consisté essentiellement à faire disparaître les commissions fixes, le cloisonnement entre l'argent de change (broker) et le contrepartiste (jobber) et à passer à un nouveau système de cotation. À la suite de cette réforme, le monopole des intermédiaires financiers est supprimé et les trois activités traditionnelles de la finance (émission de titres, tenue des marchés, contrat avec les clients) ne sont plus juridiquement séparées.
OBS: Note : Employé en anglais pour la déréglementation de la bourse de New York en 1973, puis de Londres en 1986. D. Nora (Les Possédés de Wall Street, 1987) appelle la fin du monopole des agents de change de la bourse de Paris le Baby Bang.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
gran estruendo [correct, masculine noun]