English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
deficiency letter [correct]; comment letter [correct]
DEF: Written statement from SEC [Securities Exchange Commission] to issuer during the registration process. Suggests revisions or addition of other information to the preliminary registration statement. Although a deficiency letter does not necessarily delay the registration, an effective date will not be assigned until the deficiency is corrected.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
lettre d'observations [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; observations [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; demande de révision [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; demande de révision d'un prospectus [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Lettre dans laquelle une autorité en valeurs mobilières formule ses commentaires, pose les questions qu'elle juge nécessaires et recommande certaines modifications à la suite de l'examen du prospectus provisoire, du projet de prospectus ou de la notice annuelle déposé par un émetteur en vue d'un appel public à l'épargne.