English (Telephone Exchanges; Telephone Facilities)
private automatic branch exchange [correct, standardized]; PABX [correct, standardized]
DEF: A small automatic exchange on a subscriber’s premises, for internal telephone connections, with extensions over the public telephone system through lines to the local exchange.
OBS: private automatic branch exchange; PABX : term and abbreviation standardized by IEEE and the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Centraux téléphoniques; Installations (Téléphonie))
installation automatique d'abonné avec postes supplémentaires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PABX [masculine noun]; autocommutateur privé [correct, masculine noun]; standard automatique privé [correct, masculine noun]; autocommutateur privé relié au réseau public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autocommutateur de petite dimension, installé chez l'abonné et permettant la commutation des appels internes ainsi que l'établissement des communications avec le réseau général. Peut être électromécanique ou électronique.
OBS: installation automatique d'abonné avec postes supplémentaires : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas; Instalaciones telefónicas)
autoconmutador telefónico privado [correct, masculine noun]; central telefónica privada automática [correct, feminine noun]; central automática privada conectada a la red pública [correct, feminine noun]; PABX [Mexico]; PABX; central automática privada [correct, feminine noun]; conmutador automático privado [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; PABX [Mexico]
DEF: Pequeña central automática en el local del abonado, para conexiones telefónicas internas, con extensiones a la central local a través de líneas en el sistema telefónico público.