English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
Institutional Index Option [correct]
CONT: The American Stock Exchange said it has received final approval from the Securities and Exchange Commission to list options on a so-called Institutional Index Option. Put and call options on the index will begin trading Oct. 3 under the ticker symbol XII. Amex officials say XII is the first index tailored specifically to institutional holdings, although several other broad-based market indices are currently listed on several exchanges. The new product is composed of the 75 stocks held in highest dollar amounts by major U. S. institutions. It will feature European-style exercise, limiting exercise of the options to the last trading day before expiration.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option sur l'Indice institutionnel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'American Stock Exchange de New York lance au début d'octobre des options sur l'Indice institutionnel. Ceci évidemment pour offrir aux institutions financières un véhicule de protection pour leur portefeuille.