English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
option dated forward contract [correct]; option forward contract [correct]; option forward [correct]
DEF: [A contract] similar to a forward contract except that you can fulfill the contract up to 30 days before it expires.
OBS: Option forward : The option forward contract is a little more flexible [than the forward cover] since it gives the right to undertake a particular exchange rate transaction at anytime during a fixed period. The exporter is protected if the rate changes unfavorably and can benefit from any gain if the rate changes favorably.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
contrat d'option à terme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accord similaire au contrat à terme, sauf qu'il permet d'exercer l'option jusqu'à 30 jours avant la date d'échéance.