English (Stock Exchange)
contango day [correct]
OBS: With the introduction of ’Rolling Settlement’ this phrase is no longer applicable.
OBS: Rolling settlement : method of settlement for the purchase/sale of shares on the London Stock Exchange, brought in 14th July 1994. Instead of the two/three week account periods, all deals must be settled within ten working days from the date of contract. It is expected that in 1995, the settlement period will be reduced to five working days [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse)
jour des reports [masculine noun]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
día del reporte [masculine noun]