English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
part [correct]
CONT: A formal contract will generally be in two parts, "i. e. "there are two copies of the contract, and each party will sign one copy. The parts are then exchanged and the contract is complete when the exchange has been effected.(Bowman and Tyler, 1972, p. 10).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
part [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Equivalent à usage restreint. Il s'emploie notamment dans les formules consacrées comme «partie de première part», etc. Dans d'autres contextes, les termes «partie» ou «exemplaire» conviendront.
OBS: part : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).