English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
deep-out-of-the-money option [correct]
CONT: Another function of the T. S. E. 's [Toronto Stock Exchange] book is to attempt to match closing transactions on options that are deep-out-of-the-money at a price of one dollar per contract. Such "one-cent trades, "also permitted on the M. E. [Montreal Exchange] establish a closing sale price of deep-out-of-the-money options which a client may need to establish a capital loss for tax purposes.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option très en dehors [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le registre de la [Bourse de Toronto] a également pour rôle d'essayer de faire l'application de transactions liquidatives d'options qui sont «très en dehors» au prix d'un dollar par contrat. Ces transactions également permises à la B. de M. [Bourse de Montréal], établissent un prix pour la vente liquidative d'options «très en dehors» dont le client peut avoir besoin pour créer une perte en capital à des fins fiscales.