English (Merchandising Techniques; Foreign Trade; Grain Growing)
futures trading [correct]
CONT: Futures trading is the buying and/or selling of contracts for specified commodities for future delivery. Only price is negotiated. Delivery point, delivery month, quantity and grade are all specified by the Exchange in the description of each contract. The seller agrees to deliver the commodity according to the terms of the contract; the buyer agrees to accept it.
French (Techniques marchandes; Commerce extérieur; Culture des céréales)
transaction à terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les transactions à terme portent sur l'achat ou la vente, ou les deux, de contrats de marchandises déterminées à livrer ultérieurement. Seul le prix est négocié. Le point de livraison, le mois de livraison, la quantité et le grade sont spécifiés par la bourse dans chaque contrat. Le vendeur convient de livrer la marchandise selon la tener du contrat; l'acheteur convient de l'accepter.