English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
sufficiency of consideration [correct]
CONT: Adequacy of consideration may not be the test of a valid contract but reality or sufficiency of consideration is. There must be something which is being given in exchange for the act or promise that is alleged for there to be contractual obligation.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
suffisance de la contrepartie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: suffisance de la contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).