English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
balance [correct, noun]; cash adjustment [correct]; balance of exchange; soulte [correct, see observation, regional]
DEF: Sum of money which, in a partition, compensates the inequality of value of the shares or, in a contract of exchange, compensates for the imbalance in value of the things exchanged.
OBS: soulte: Term used in civil law jurisdictions like Quebec, only.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
soulte [correct, feminine noun]; soulte d'échange [feminine noun]; rajustement en espèces [masculine noun]; retour de lots [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Somme d'argent due par un coéchangiste [...] ou par un copartageant [...] destinée à compenser l'inégalité des prestations ou des lots.