English (Dietetics)
water-soluble fiber [correct]
CONT: Increased intake of nutrients that may help decrease the risk of cardiovascular disease(e. g., oat bran and other water-soluble fibers, fruit gums, vegetables, garlic, polyunsaturated fats, olive oil, legumes, and fatty fish).
French (Diététique)
fibre hydrosoluble [proposal, masculine noun]; fibre soluble dans l'eau [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: hydrosoluble. Se dit de ce qui est soluble dans l'eau ou en milieux aqueux. (En biochimie s'oppose à liposoluble).