English (Fish)
oily fish [correct]; fatty fish [correct]
DEF: Fish in which the main reserves of fat are in the body tissues.
OBS: Examples of oily fish include small forage fish such as sardines, herring and anchovies, and other larger pelagic fish such as salmon, trout, tuna, swordfish and mackerel.
French (Poissons)
poisson gras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson qui constitue ses réserves graisseuses principales dans les muscles.