English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Fatty Substances (Food); Cosmetology)
arachidic acid [correct]; arachic acid [correct]; eicosanoic acid [correct]
DEF: Fatty acid found in peanut oil, vegetable and fish oils, etc. Also obtained by hydrogenation of arachidonic acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Cosmétologie)
acide arachidique [correct, masculine noun]; acide arachique [correct, masculine noun]; acide eicosanique [correct, masculine noun]; acide théobromique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit ayant l'aspect de la graisse et utilisé en cosmétologie et en savonnerie.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Productos de belleza)
ácido aráquico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido araquídico [correct, masculine noun]