English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
press cake [correct]
DEF: The residue after the pressing stage in the manufacture of fish meal and oil from fatty fish; contains about 60% water and 4 to 5% oil; it is usually, further dried and ground to make meat.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
gâteau de presse [masculine noun]
DEF: Matière solide issue de la presse après élimination de la partie liquide, lors de la fabrication de farine de poisson par cuisson et pression; le gâteau de presse contient environ 60% d'eau et de 4 à 5% d'huile; il est d'habitude séché puis broyé en farine.