English (Biotechnology; Biochemistry)
fed batch fermentation [correct]; fed batch [correct]
DEF: A fermentation bioreactor process in which a batch culture is fed a batch of nutrients before it gets to the stationary phase.
French (Biotechnologie; Biochimie)
culture en alimentation programmée [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation semi-discontinue [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation discontinue à alimentation programmée en substrat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de fermentation qui consiste à ajouter des éléments nutritifs à la culture au milieu du processus et avant l'arrivée à la phase stationnaire