English (Animal Diseases)
feline infectious peritonitis [correct]; FIP [correct]; feline granulomatous disease [correct]; feline infectious vascutitis [correct]
DEF: A progressive disease of the domestic cat and other Felidae caused by a coronavirus [and] characterized by an insidious onset, fever, weight loss, and any of a wide variety of clinical signs reflecting the highly variable distribution of vasculitis, granulomatous lesions and effusions.
OBS: Immune complexes are believed to be important in the pathogenesis of this disease. In the wet form, there are peritoneal or pleural effusions, or both. In the dry form, typical pyogranulomas occur in almost any location.
French (Maladies des animaux)
péritonite infectieuse féline [correct, feminine noun]; P.I.F. [correct, feminine noun]; péritonite infectieuse des félins [correct, feminine noun]; P.I.F. [correct, feminine noun]; P.I.F.
DEF: Maladie infectieuse d'origine vraisemblablement virale, mais dont la diffusion paraît lente. Elle provoque une volumineuse péritonite exsudative mortelle.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
peritonitis infecciosa felina [correct, feminine noun]