English (Mammals)
eastern cougar [correct]; eastern puma
OBS: A mammal of the family Felidae.
French (Mammifères)
couguar de l'Est [correct, masculine noun]; cougar de l'Est [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Felidae.