English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
tree pusher bar; pusher bar; tree pusher
DEF: Fixed or pivoting arm, mounted above and in front of the felling or pick-up assembly, which directs the trees onto the cutting area, or forces trees and residue towards a collecting device or into the throat of a multi-function machine.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
barre directrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre fixe ou pivotante, située au-dessus et en avant du mécanisme de coupe ou de ramassage, qui sert à orienter la chute des arbres vers le parterre de coupe, ou à diriger les arbres et les résidus soit vers un dispositif collecteur, soit vers la gueule d'alimentation d'un engin multifonctionnel.