English (Silviculture)
felling series [correct]; F.S. [correct]; cutting series [correct]
CONT: A felling series is [a] forest area forming the whole or part of a working circle and delimited so as to [distribute] felling and regeneration to suit local conditions and [maintain] or create a normal distribution of age classes or age gradations.
French (Sylviculture)
organisation des coupes [feminine noun]; série d'abattage [feminine noun]; suite de coupes [feminine noun]
CONT: Au sein de ce système de sélection, les zones forestières sont organisées en séries d'abattage, chacune d'entre elles étant divisée en 30 blocs d'une capacité de rendement à peu près égale.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
área de sucesión de cortas [feminine noun]