English (Forestry Operations)
"fantail" felling method; "partridge tail" felling method
CONT: The "fantail" or "partridge tail" felling method was used. In this method, when the stems are pulled by the winch, the "tail" folds up like a fan, which minimizes injuries to the remaining trees. To do this, the cutter must locate a straight path through the remaining trees approximately one metre in width, at a 35 to 45° angle to the skidding trail.
French (Exploitation forestière)
martelage en forme de «queue de perdrix» [masculine noun]
CONT: L'abattage en forme de «Queue de perdrix» est la méthode à préconiser. En effet, dès que le treuil tire, la queue se referme ce qui permet de diminuer les blessures aux arbres résiduels. [...] L'abatteur doit localiser un layon (petit sentier) d'environ 1 mètre de large, bien droit, afin de permettre le débusquage des tiges vers le sentier dans un angle de 35° à 45° par rapport à celui-ci.