English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
overburden [correct]; materials to be excavated [correct]
DEF: ... the soil or rock strata lying on top of a proposed new grade(finish grade) to be removed during the course of site improvement.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
parties à déblayer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Commençons toujours par les parties à déblayer. Ainsi, d'une «pierre nous faisons deux coups» en récupérant la bonne terre et en diminuant le volume de terre à remuer pour la mise à niveau.