English (Earthmoving)
rough grade [correct]
CONT: Rough grade is established from existing (or preconstruction) grade before planting, irrigation, and hard landscape items are installed.
OBS: As opposed to "finish grade".
French (Terrassement)
niveau du terrassement général [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche "rough grading".