English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
free-machining brass; architectural bronze
OBS: free machining : Pertains to the machining characteristics of an alloy to which one or more ingredients have been introduced to produce small broken chips, lower power consumption, better surface finish, and longer tool life; among such additions are sulfur or lead to steel, lead to brass, lead and bismuth to aluminum, and sulfur or selenium to stainless steel.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
laiton Cu Zn40 Pb3 [masculine noun]