English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
three-quarter pole [correct]; three-quarter mile pole [correct]; three-quarter-mile pole [correct]; three-quarter mile post [correct]; three-quarter-mile post [correct]
DEF: Colored pole at inside rail, exactly six furlongs from the finish line.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poteau aux trois quarts de mille [correct, masculine noun]