English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
finishing post [correct]; finish wire [correct]; finishing line [correct]; finish line [correct]; wire [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Excitement mounts as the horses separate, then the finishing post draws nearer and nearer ...
OBS: The finishing post indicates the finishing line; they are thus considered synonyms even if they are not exactly so.
OBS: To all intents and purposes, "wire" also has the same meaning in this context.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poteau d'arrivée [correct, masculine noun]; ligne d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun]; fil d'arrivée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pilier à l'extrémité de la ligne d'arrivée servant de point de repère dans une course ou une compétition en sports équestres.
OBS: Dans les courses, ce pilier est au même plan que la caméra d'arrivée. Dans les compétitions, il est associé au chronomètre qui détermine le temps durant lequel le cavalier a été en piste. Dans la plupart des types d'épreuves, un juge occupe la tribune dans la prolongation de la ligne d'arrivée.
OBS: Le poteau d'arrivée sert d'indicateur de la ligne d'arrivée; c'est pourquoi on tend à les confondre.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
línea de llegada [correct, feminine noun]; línea de final [correct, feminine noun]