English (Construction Finishing)
pole-siding finish
CONT: The heritage character of the Interpretive Centre lies in...-The interior, which is marked by a peeled-log truss system and a unique pole-siding finish on the sloping roof surfaces on the lecture hall.
OBS: [Under an illustration.] Pole siding gives the home that rustic look.
French (Finitions (Construction))
parement décoratif de fausses poutres [proposal, masculine noun]; revêtement décoratif de fausses poutres [proposal, masculine noun]; parement de perches [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: perche : Longue barre de bois de section circulaire, utilisée surtout dans les échafaudages (écoperches, échasses, moises), les étaiements et les blindages.