English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
half-mile pole [correct]; half-mile post [correct]
DEF: The pole at the infield rail exactly 4 furlongs from the finish line.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
poteau au demi-mille [correct, masculine noun]