English (Swimming)
resolving tie [correct]
CONT: Resolving ties : When... there is an apparent tie for a placing within a heat or in a final, the tabulation of the order of finish as taken by the Referee shall be taken into account for the contested place and if this does not resolve the tie, it shall stand.
French (Natation)
départage des ex-æquo [masculine noun]
CONT: Départage des ex-æquo. Lorsqu'il [...] semble y avoir ex-æquo dans une série ou dans une finale, on doit recourir à l'ordre d'arrivée enregistré pour attribuer la place disputée. À défaut de départage, l'égalité subsiste.