English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling); Finishing (Machine-Tooling))
finish turning [correct]
DEF: [The] process of machining a workpiece to the required dimensions within the tolerances specified.
French (Tournage sur métaux; Finition (Usinage))
finition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération finale amenant la pièce en œuvre à ses dimensions définitives spécifiées par le dessin.