English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
turned finish [see observation]
DEF: A surface finish as produced by a turning tool or by a wheel, without further treatment and having groove marks visible to the naked eye.
OBS: This term is approximately the same as "wheel or belt finish" (USA) and "rough ground finish" (UK).
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
fini tourné [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fini de surface obtenu avec un tour ou une meule, sans traitement et avec des marques de stries visibles à l'œil nu.
OBS: Ce terme recouvre pratiquement le même concept que «fini à la meule ou à la bande» (USA) et «fini de meulage rugueux» (Royaume-Uni).