English (Painting (Arts))
modello [correct]
DEF: ... a smaller version of a proposed work of art, sometimes sketchy and sometimes highly finished.
CONT: a modello of a projected work is often executed for discussion with a patron or teacher or for the approval of a client.
French (Peinture (Arts))
modello [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Esquisse peinte. (...) On a essayé de classer le genre de l'esquisse en cinq catégories (...) 3. le modello, précis, qui peut donner éventuellement au client une idée des résultats (...)
OBS: (Au pluriel :) modelli.