English (Plastic Arts (General))
diploma piece [correct]; diploma work
DEF: a finished piece of work by a new member of an academy or society of art and presented by him to the organization upon election to membership.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités))
morceau de réception [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau ou statue que les artistes devaient présenter autrefois pour être reçus à l'Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture.