English (Intaglio Printing; Photoengraving)
aqua fortis [correct]; aquafortis [correct]; aqua-fortis [correct]
DEF: ... a solution of nitric acid.
OBS: In etching, the solution or mordant used to etch the plate is made by diluting one part nitric acid to five parts water.
OBS: aqua fortis : not to be confused with "nitric acid, "which is a more general term.
OBS: aqua fortis : Latin for "strong water. "
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure); Photogravure)
eau-forte [correct, feminine noun]; eau forte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution d'acide nitrique ou azotique.
OBS: Sur une feuille de cuivre recouverte de vernis, l'eau-forte attaque les tailles faites à l'aide d'une pointe mettant le métal à nu.
Spanish (Impresión intaglio; Fotograbado)
agua fuerte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En una plancha metálica cubierta con una capa de sustancia resistente a los ácidos, se traza el dibujo con un punzón que elimina dicha sustancia y pone el metal al descubierto. Expuesta entonces la plancha a la acción del agua fuerte [...], el metal será atacado y mostrará en hueco los detalles del dibujo.