English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
pneumatic glove [correct]; pneumatic tactile glove [correct]
CONT: Hennequin's prototype of a pneumatic tactile glove has layers of strategically placed air bladders that are rapidly inflated and deflated. The inventor claims that the size, location, and pressure of the tiny air bladders are the critical variables needed to create tactile illusions. By inflating the right patterns of bladders in the glove to the right amount of pressure, Hennequin hopes to be able to replicate the sensation of grasping an object and recognizing its shape. This is not the same kind of computerized glove that has dominated the VR story so far, although the ultimate goal is to combine a tactile glove with a gesture-sensing glove.
OBS: Tactile gloves are viewed as output devices whereas Data Gloves are input devices.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
gant pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; gant tactile pneumatique [masculine noun]; gant vibro-tactile [avoid, masculine noun]