English (Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
tandem operation phase [correct]
CONT: The satellite performances remain very good and similar to those of ERS-1, making possible the unique nine-month ERS-1/ERS-2 Tandem Operation phase, which started in September. The main objective is to perform interferometric imaging of the land surface on a global basis leading to, among other important goals, a quasi-global digital terrain map.
French (Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
phase unique d'exploitation en tandem [feminine noun]