English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
dinitrogen oxide [correct, see observation]; laughing gas [correct]; nitrogen(I) oxide [correct]; nitrous oxide [correct, standardized]; factitious air; dinitrogen monoxide [correct, obsolete]; hyponitrous acid anhydride [obsolete]; nitrogen hemioxyde [correct, obsolete]; nitrogen protoxyde [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a noncombustible, asphyxiating, colourless, sweet-tasting gas, is soluble in alcohol, ether, and concentrated sulfuric acid, is slightly soluble in water, is derived by thermal decomposition of ammonium nitrate, controlled reduction of nitriles or nitrates, supports combustion, can form explosive mixture with air, narcotic in high concentration, and is used as an anesthetic in dentistry and surgery, a propellant gas in food aerosols, and for leak detection.
OBS: Nitrous oxide is destroyed by ultraviolet light and has a 150-year residence time in the atmosphere. Concentrations of nitrous oxide are increasing presently at about 0. 3%, or 0. 7 ppb [part per billion], per year. A 50% increase of the present concentration would raise the mean global temperature between 0. 2 and 0. 5 C.
OBS: dinitrogen oxide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: N2O
OBS: nitrous oxide: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
oxyde de diazote [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gaz hilarant [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde d'azote(I) [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde nitreux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; monoxyde de diazote [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; anhydride hypo-azoteux [masculine noun, obsolete]; hémioxyde d'azote [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; protoxyde d'azote [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; oxyde azoteux [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Gaz asphyxiant incolore, soluble dans l'alcool, peu soluble dans l'eau, utilisé notamment comme propulseur de denrées en aérosol (matières grasses, produits laitiers, etc.).
OBS: Cet oxyde d'azote est [...] un des principaux gaz à effet de serre.
OBS: oxyde de diazote : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : N2O
OBS: oxyde nitreux : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
óxido nitroso [correct, masculine noun]; gas hilarante [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gas incoloro no inflamable, soluble en alcohol y ácido sulfúrico concentrado. Ligeramente soluble en agua. Moderado riesgo de incendio.
OBS: Fórmula química : N2O