English (Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control; Air Communications (Air Forces))
Mode 5 [correct]
CONT: The Mode 5 waveform uses modern modulation, coding, and cryptographic techniques to overcome performance and security limitations in the current Mark XII waveform. Additionally, Mode 5 systems provide expanded data handling capabilities to securely pass GPS [global positioning system] position and other extended data.
French (Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens; Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes))
mode 5 [correct, masculine noun]