English (Programming Languages)
package [correct, standardized]
DEF: A module designed to provide abstraction, encapsulation, or information hiding through grouping of logically related language constructs, such as data types, data objects of these data types, and subprograms with parameters of these data types.
OBS: package: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Langages de programmation)
paquetage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Module conçu pour fournir l'abstraction, l'encapsulation, ou le masquage d'information par le groupement d'éléments de langage logiquement associés, tels que les types de données, les objets de données ayant ces types, et les sous-programmes dont les paramètres ont ces types.
OBS: paquetage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].