English (Psychology (General))
perceptual segregation [correct]
DEF: Segregation in perception refers to grouping together the parts of objects and distinguishing different objects. Our perceptual apparatus segregates sensory input in so effortless a fashion that it hardly seems that segregation is a task that must be actively performed. Consider, though, the visual information provided when we look at a person sitting in a chair. We readily group together the areas of the visual image that belong to the person and those that belong to the chair. We do not, for instance, mistakenly group together the person's left leg with the legs of the chair.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
ségrégation perceptive [feminine noun]