English (Genetics)
microbial genetics [correct]
CONT: Microbial Genetics : An Introduction to Recombinant DNA Technology. Shimmin, Lawrence; Matney, Thomas. Three semester hours. Fall annually. Prerequisite : consent of instructor. A study of the molecular basis of heredity in microorganisms. Topics include : mutagenesis, genetic mapping, recombination, complementation, lysogeny, genetic regulation, cloning vectors, cDNA and genomic libraries, restriction mapping, DNA sequencing, and computer applications.
French (Génétique)
génétique microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les maladies génétiques étaient jadis attribuées selon le modèle classique de la génétique microbienne, soit à des mutations de gènes de structure, soit à des mutations des gènes de régulation.
CONT: Ces dernières années, les progrès de la génétique microbienne ont été si rapides et si spectaculaires qu'ils ont apporté à l'industrie de la fermentation une série d'options tout à fait nouvelles.
Spanish (Genética)
genética microbiana [correct, feminine noun]