English (Family Law (common law); Sociology of Human Relations; Demography)
consanguine marriage [correct]; consanguineous marriage [correct]; intermarriage [correct]; in-marriage [correct]
CONT: Thus the influence of a consanguine marriage is simply the influence of a double heredity. The proper way to examine the question clearly, is to find what is the proportion of marriages of blood relations in a given population, and then to inquire if there be in the issue of such marriages a larger percentage of insane, epileptic, deaf, dumb, idiotic, scrofulous, or otherwise unhealthy children.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie des relations humaines; Démographie)
mariage consanguin [correct, masculine noun]; intermariage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle «mariage consanguin» celui qui unit des personnes qui ont, entre elles, une parenté par le sang, tel le cas du mariage entre cousins permis dans les limites de la loi.