English (Foundry Practice)
heredity [correct]
OBS: The fields of activity of the Lab include the heredity of defects in castings, the heredity of solid structures in metals and the heredity between liquid and solid, the structures of liquid metals, the physical properties of liquid metals, the simulation of the liquid structures, the solidification of metals, the modification and refining of metals, the composite materials, and the melting of various metals, cast iron, cast Al, cast Cu and cast steel.
French (Fonderie)
hérédité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conservation de certains caractères d'un alliage après des refusions successives.