English (Psychology (General))
developmental psychology [correct]; genetic psychology [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: The study of human development, and specifically, the factors that shape behaviour from birth to old age.
OBS: Genetic psychology focuses on the evolutionary aspect of behaviour, i. e. its ontogenesis. Because of possible confusion with genetics, the study of heredity, this term is less popular. The term "developmental psychology" is the most commonly used.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
psychologie du développement [correct, feminine noun]; psychologie génétique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Étude du] développement humain et, plus particulièrement, des facteurs qui façonnent le comportement de la naissance à la vieillesse.
OBS: psychologie génétique : En raison des confusions possibles avec la génétique, l’étude de l’hérédité, ce terme est de moins en moins utilisé. Le terme «psychologie du développement» est celui le plus en usage.