English (Genetics)
X-linked inheritance [correct]; X-linked heredity [correct]
DEF: The transmission of a phenotype that is determined by a gene located on the X chromosome.
French (Génétique)
hérédité liée à l'X [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission, d'une génération à la suivante, d'un caractère dont le gène correspondant est situé sur le chromosome X.