English (Artificial Intelligence)
genetic-algorithm approach [correct]; genetic learning [correct]
DEF: Machine learning based on an iterative classification algorithm which selects pairs of classifiers according to strength, applies genetic operators to the pairs to create offsprings, the strongest of which replace the weakest classifiers in order to generate new, plausible rules when the available rules prove inadequate.
CONT: Whereas most concept-learning systems have organized search in the manner outlined ..., a notable exception is the genetic-algorithm approach, which does not use the partial ordering.
OBS: The term "genetic" comes from the field of natural genetics, where it is linked to heredity, variation of the species, and the survival of the fittest.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage génétique [correct, masculine noun]; approche génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apprentissage machine effectué avec un algorithme de classification itératif qui sélectionne les paires de classificateurs les plus puissants et leur applique des générateurs de nœuds descendants. Ensuite, les nœuds descendants les plus puissants remplacent les classificateurs les plus faibles au départ et engendrent des nouvelles règles plausibles dès qu'une règle existante s'avère inadéquate.
CONT: L'apprentissage génétique. Cette approche est basée sur une analogie entre variantes de descriptions d'un concept et espèces en compétition, dont les plus fortes tendent à supplanter les autres en cours de mutation.
OBS: Le terme «génétique» est emprunté à la génétique des espèces naturelles avec ses connotations d'hérédité, de variation des espèces et de persistance du plus apte.