English (Anthropology)
social heredity [correct]
CONT: Those who take this point of view immediately deduce from it that inequality of educational opportunity is largely responsible for the high degree of social heredity found in industrial societies. In other words, this form of inequality is taken to be a prime cause of social and professional immobility as between one generation and the next.
French (Anthropologie)
hérédité sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Désigne une situation où la mobilité sociale est faible. La probabilité de ne pas changer de catégorie sociale par rapport à celle occupée par son père est alors forte. Cette hérédité sociale ne se traduit pas forcément par une similarité des professions exercées.