English (Computer Display Technology)
cross-hair cursor symbol [correct]
CONT: The cross-hair cursor symbol consists of a vertical line and a horizontal line that intersect at the center of the character field and whose height and width are equal to the height and width of the current character field.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
symbole du curseur réticule [masculine noun]
CONT: Le symbole du curseur réticule est constitué d'une ligne verticale et d'une ligne horizontale qui se coupent au centre du champ de caractère et dont la hauteur et la largeur sont égales à la hauteur et à la largeur du champ de caractère actuel.